Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some forts about four miles from the school in a place called Knockshegowna. Some of these forts are circular in shape and long ago it is said that the fairies used to dance on moonlight nights around the forts. These raths are also surrounded by trees.
    There is a story told about the fairies of these forts and a man who lived in the neighbourhood and this is it:
    On moonlight nights when the fairies used to come out to dance they used to frighten all the animals in death and the owner of the cattle was too much afraid to mind them.
    One evening as the farmer was coming home from the hill a man name Larry Houlihan met him and asked him "Why do you look so gloomy" and the farmer answered, "I cannot mind my cattle because the fairies are hunting them off the hill".
    "Never mind that" said Larry. If I mind your cattle will you pay me well, and the farmer answered "If you mind my cattle for a week I will give you good pay and you will be my friend for ever" So he went home that night very happy.
    Next evening Larry went up on the hill and took his pipes with him. About eleven o'clock the fairies came out and began to dance and Larry played his
    Sheila Gardiner
    Michéal O Gáirnéir