Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. The Local Landlord. May 25th 1938
    The local landlord in this district was Lord Dunalley whose descendants are to the present day living in Kilboy Castle about four miles from Nenagh on the road to the Silvermines. The Dunalley family were all in the British army in their time and as they got no money when retiring they were given certain portions of land instead and that is how they first got possession of the land which they held for a couple of centuries.
    A story is related which says that one day while on drill the captain in charge of the army said to one of them you are a pretty little fellow. His comrades on hearing this christened him "Pretty" and he always went by this name afterwards. Lord Dunalley was a great sportsman himself and though he never lived in Cloughjordan he used to come and collect the rent and go shooting and hunting in the district. The land which he owned has now been purchased to the last perch and the money is paid to the Land Commission.
    Evictions were very common in penal times. If a tenant improved his holding his rent was raised and he was unable to meet the amount. He was thrown out on the roadside and the mud hovel in which he had been living utterly destroyed
    Josie Gleeson
    Ainmneacha eile