Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. A ghost story. September 26th 1938
    In the olden times before clocks became general a woman named Mrs Darcy lived near Grawn Chapel. She used to take eggs and butter to Nenagh every Wednesday as it was market day in that town. She had no ass or car but she used to walk and carry the basket on her head.
    It happened one night that she went to bed very early. There was full moon at the time. She woke very early and thought it was broad daylight. She readied herself, packed her eggs and butter, as it was the market day.
    She then started out on her journey, to Nenagh - a town about eight miles distant. She had only proceeded half way when she met a funeral. she thought it very unusual to meet a funeral so early in the morning and it was a very long ago.
    She soon met a man coming from a gamble and asked him "What time of the day was it". Ah, woman dear says he, its only night yet, and told her it was only a quarter to twelve. "Well says she I thought it was morning and started to Nenagh. I think its better for me to continue now than to go back. So on she
    Josie Gleeson
    Ainmneacha eile