Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

you'll wish yourself dead!"
    It is very unlucky to try on the ring before marriage; the measure should be taken with a bit of thread or grass. To drop it at the ceremony is another ill-omen, and it is most unlucky if a woman loses or breaks her wedding ring. It is also said to be unlucky for the bride to look in the glass after she is completely dressed in her wedding-finery or to let the bridegroom see her in it before she appears in the church.
    She should be careful not to look behind on the way, or to stumble, for both are supposed to bring misfortune. It is unlucky if a dog of a pig runs between the happy pair. The bride should not walk on a cat's tail, for the animal is a knowledgable "beste", and might revenge herself in some uncanny way. Some say that girls who are unkind to cats are doomed to be old maids. It is lucky to meet a flock of sheep, a donkey, a swallow, three magpies, or a pair of cuckoos; but a hare, a single magpie, a flock of goats, or a funeral betoken disaster. It is considered a sign of trouble if a horse looks at the wedded pair through a gate, while if a cock crows as they pass, they will spend most of their time squabbling.
    According to an old Irish superstition, engaged folks should not give each other knives, scissors,