Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

(1) James Coffey of Newport village, aged 27 years, has made a famous name on the athletic field. He played in the North Tipperary Minor Championship, at thirteen and a half years, and since that time he has become a very renowned hurler. In 1930 he was a member of the Tipperary Team that won the 'Minor All-Ireland', and received a valuable medal for his skill and prowess in that match.
    In 1935 he was transferred from Tipperary to Dublin, where he hurled with 'Eire Og' in whose team he had several narrow escapes from death.
    On one occasion, he was hurled against the railings by one of the opposing players. He was immediately sent to hospital where he was found to be suffering from concussion of the brain. He was detained in hospital for a week, after which he was quite well again. On another occasion he had to get three stitches in his lip, which had been split by the stroke of a hurley.
    James Coffey's last outstanding success was when he and other members of the Tipperary Team defeated Kilkenny in the 'Fitzgerald Stadium', Killarney.
    (1) motor driver