Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a small wood near my house. Ships were smashed to atoms at various ports in Ireland, by being lashed against the rocks and harbour walls. The Post Office and many other departments of the State were held up, and unable to function properly, while it lasted. Unlike the previous snowfall, it did not remain long on the ground, because the sun shone and thawed it away, but the rivers swelled to great proportions as the snow liquified (itself) and these floods caused anxiety to people residing near by, for some time after the snow had subsided
    (1) Aged 16 years
    (2) Postman