Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going in Killen avenue, she saw a tree resembling the one she had seen in her dream. She met Mr. Coffey of Killeen and told him why she had come there, and he was very much surprised. That day at dinner he told his servants of the woman he had met, and her reason for coming to Killeen.
    That night three of his servants went with spades and shovels and a bottle of Holy Water to the whitethorn bush, in search of the money. When they had dug about four feet into the earth they were surrounded by a swarm of bees, that came frorth from the hole. They shook the Holy Water and the bees disappeared. One of the men then tried to lift a flag from the hole, and suddenly a big black dog confronted him, then the place became illuminated with a bright glaring light. One of the men fainted, the second ran away terror-stricken, and the third man remained at his post. When the man first mentioned, gained consciousness, he and his companions retraced their
    Josie Ryan
    Patrick Ryan