Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    others run around in a ring, repeating , "Frog in the Middle jump up, jump up". After a while the "Frog in the Middle"catches one of the other girls. The captured girl then takes the "Frog's" place, and the latter joins the ring. The rhyme "Frog in the Middle" is repeated by all. The game is continued in this way, until every girl has taken her turn as "Frog in the Middle".
    "Sally in the Water" is played by a crowd of girls forming a ring. One goes into the middle of the ring, bends down, and closes her eyes. The others walk around he singing.
    "Sally in the Water, rise up sallyo,
    Turn to the East, turn to the West
    Turn to the girl that you love best"
    Then the girls in the circle stand still for a minute or two. "Sally in the Water" runs towards the ring with her eyes closed, and catches one of them. The girl she catches then goes into the middle and "Sally" joins the circle. The game goes on in that way until nearly every girl in it has taken her turn as "Sally in the Water"
    Mary Mulcahy