Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the fields in Barna, which is two miles south-west of the village of Newport have special names. "Quarry field" is opposite my home, and it is so called because there was a quarry there many years ago. After some time, it was discovered that stone in the quarry was not good, and that it required too much labour to get it, so the quarry fell into disuse. Another field, which is on our own farm in Barna is known as the "kiln field" because in olden times there was a lime kiln there.
    "Murphy's field" is also on our farm and we are told that a family named Murphy lived there, at one time, but that owing to the hard days of the Penal times they were forced to stray far away from their dear native home. Up to about ten years ago, the walls of their home were in evidence
    Bearna, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    null