Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tradition tells us that when Cromwell and his army were passing that way, on the march from Nenagh to Clare Glens, taht they were unable to carry their spoils. Cromwell then caused a cast of gold to be heeled in certain places and buried in the ground. He then shot a soldier, every place the gold was hidden, turned him into the form of an animal, and left him to keep watch over the gold.
    A certain man dreamt that the gold was hidden in his land. Having dreamt this for three nights in succession he and two others set out to dig for the hidden treasurre. They knew that one of the three would not live long after securing the gold. They knew also that they would have to battle with the animal, who was keeping watch over it. Being fully aware of all these things, they commenced there couragous adventure at midnight, the following night. They dug and dug until at last they came upon a large flat stone, So large was it, that it gave all three enough to do to lift it, and when at last they suceeded in doing so, what did they behold
    Kitty Ryan
    James Moloney