Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    remark among the latter was, "what use is all when he has no money to push ahead?". But Michael's keen mind found a way out of all difficulties. One fine day he took the mail-boat to England, to try to earn his livelihood in that great country.
    When he arrived there with patched clothing, bad boots, and scarcely a shilling in his pocket, he sought work as a common labourer, which he got from a street paving contractor. This was the turning point in his life. After that he attended night schools to improve his education. Languages seemed to present no difficulty to hi; it is believed he became a master of seven, and that he spoke Russian as fluently as English. His next step forward, was to join the London Police, and almost from his entry, he gained promotion by leaps and bounds. The traffic regulations were amended, and new methods were adopted, by which criminals could be easily tracked and convicted upon his all-wise suggestions. One day he demonstrated to the populace of London, how they were to act under the new traffic regulations, in order
    Mary A. Flynn
    Patrick Lynch