Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when making shoes. The tongs is used for holding irons. The pincers is used for pulling off the shoes from the house's hoofs. The rasp is used for dressing the horse's foot before putting on the shoe, and for finishing the foot when the shoe is on. The clippers is used for cutting the horse's hoofs. The clinch-knife is used when cutting the clinch off the nails before taking off the shoes. The stamp is for making holes in the horse's shoe. The dolly is used when making gates. Two dogs are used when putting hands on wheels. The sledge has various uses, such as cutting iron, and sledging.
    The smiths work is principally the shoeing of horses and donkeys. He also makes farm implements, such as ploughs, harrows, and pick-axes, and repairs all kind of machinery. The shoeing of the wheels is generally done in the open air, usually by the side of a river or stream.
    Old people say that chilblains can be cured by the water used in the forge.
    Mary O' Connell