Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made in order that the dead person may be recalled to life. On the day of the burial the corpse was to be placed, face downwards, in the coffin, and a bottle of holy water and four large black handled carving knives were to be placed in the coffin with the points inwards. The coffin was then to be shouldered by four men, from the house to the graveyard, three quarters of a mile away. The same men were required to carry it all the way. She told her husband before dying that the funeral would reach a certain cross roads, about a hundred yards from the churchyard, she would sit up smiling, when the lid would be raised off it. The arrangements were carried out to the letter, and four of the strongest men in the parish were selected to shoulder the coffin.
    These men handled their task with dauntless courage. When they reached the cross-roads in question, they felt the coffin grew heavier and
    Noreen Ryan
    Dan Ryan