Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    times is perhaps laughed at, and called a fairy tale, but facts as any time are p[roof positive, however incredible the story may appear to the reader or listener. In any case the facts are indisputable as there is at least one old man , named Michael Ryan, now approaching the century mark, who actually took part in the funeral arrangements and there is another person - a woman named Mary O'Brien , now an octagenarian who viewed the cortege from her mother's arms, and remembers all that happened very clearly, although she was only approaching the age of reason at that time.
    The scene of this strange happening was Annagh churchyard, three miles from Newport, and the woman already mentioned who witnessed the scene was living nearby and her husband is still living in the very same house. On view of these facts it is hard to discredit the story, but it is up to the reader to believe it or not.
    Noreen Ryan
    Dan Ryan