Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0540, Leathanach 207C

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0540, Leathanach 207C

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old woman named Mrs Berkery a native of Ballyneety in the Co. Limerick dreamt three nights one after another of gold being buried in a spot in the Western side of Cullaun, which could be discovered by four men of her own name by digging at a certain hour in the night, but one of them was to lose his life in the work. The gold was buried under a flag but when they would come to the flag, three living animals were to appear to them. Sure enough the flag was there and out came three frogs and hopped up the hill. The men at the thought of having one to die they lost courage and went away. The place is still unexplored although visited by many people lately.