Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The sky is very cloudy and foggy in bad weather. In fine weather the sky is very clear and looks far off. If it was black fog the day would be wet. If it was white fog the day would be fine. The hills look very near in bad weather and clear and good looking in fine weather. When there is a lot of dust on the roadway it is the sign of fine weather. When we are near wet weather the dust goes off the road. The rivers and lakes make great noise when we are near a heavy downpour.
    Kathleen Quigley
    Barr na dTuaimíní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Michael Mackey
    Seanbhaile Éamainn, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. If the sun is seen setting in the evening with a bright colour and the sky blue about it it is the sign of the following day being fine. If a circle is seen about the moon it is seen as a sign of bad weather. When a rainbow is seen in the