Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    townland of Rear Cross, parish of Kilcommon, Co.Tipp. The only name people called this school was Reid(h) Noize Mor lesson. The hedge school in Rear Cross was situated in an old cabin. The ruin of that school is still there. The pupils were taught on fine days in the yard of the school and on wet days they were taught in the old cabin. It is not known who the teachers were who taught in these schools. The teachers who taught in these schools were strangers. The most of them were from Limerick city. School at that time was carried out in the farmers' houses. The people of the house employed the teachers to teach their children at night. The teachers who taught in the schools lodged for about a week in each pupils' house in turn. The teachers were were paid by the pupils' parents, and sometimes kept in the pupils houses as payment. Irish, Arithmetic, Geography and Writing were taught in these schools. Irish was spoken by master and pupils. The teachers were very fond of Irish and encouraged the pupils to speak it. The "Reedma-daisie", the Primer and spelling books were used. Writing was done on a slate by a sandstone, and was sometimes done with a quill and ink. The ink was made fron the berries of the elder tree. There were old planks and stones used for seats. There were no blackboards used at that
        1. foirgnimh
    Nellie Ryan