School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day my grandmother was coming up the boreen in a car with her brother. She was about twelve years at the time and she was very fond of dolls. She was standing in the car when she saw a lovely little doll standing at the side of the boreen. She told her brother but he could not see anything and he would not let her down out of the car, as he thought she was mad. When she got out of the car in the yard she ran down to the place where she saw the doll, but instead of the doll there was a big bunch of frogs in the place where she stood.
    One night my uncle Michael and another man were coming home from Ballingarry. They saw something shining on the road. He Michael picked it up and put it in his pocket. It was a comb. After a while he heard the keening coming down the road after him. He knew it was the Banshee and he started running. The other man ran down the road and my uncle turned up his own boreen. When he was just inside the door the keening came into the yard. It was just then my uncle thought of the comb. He did not know how he would give it to her because if he put out his hand she would pull it off him. So he got the shovel and put the comb on it and put it out
    Richard Butler
    Tigh an Chnoic, Co. Thiobraid Árann