Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another cure for a wart is as follows. To get a piece of fat meat out of the chimney and rub it to the wart three times. The meat is then buried. According as the meat decays away so does the wart.
    Another cure for a wart is to put three drops of holy water on it every morning for nine mornings.

Ortha na Fola (Blood stopping Prayer)
    Our Lord He was born in a stable at Bethlehem and baptised in the river Jordan. The water being muddy and blood being so clear - stop water stop! in the name of Jesus. We offer this prayer for whom it is needed in the name of the Father and of the Son and the Holy Ghost.
    Amen

Snadhm na Péiste (Worm's knot)
    To cure a calf having a colic. To be made three times over the sick calf.

Cahill's blood to cure St Anthnony's fire. The blood rubbed around the affected part keeps it from spreading. It seems, however, that if both parties have the same name e.g. if the husband's name is Dunne and the wife's maiden name Dunne, their children can cure St Anthony's fire.
      1. cleachtas an leighis