Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Lotrail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballingarry and the young boys of the district and one of the circus men were doing the hop-step and jump but the circus man was the best. They would not give it to say to the circus man that he was able to beat them all so they set for John Marnell* who buttoned his coat and cleared the best mark by a foot and a half. Nearly every man and woman was able to step-dance at that time. There used to be dancing masters going around teaching dancing. Jack Rourke and Thomas Kiely were the best known in this district. Reels, Jigs and hornpipes were the steps mostly taught. Seán Croke of Balloghboy was a famous runner and jumper. Everytime the hunt came to Ballingarry he used to follow it in his stocking vamps over hedges and ditches and was able to keep up with the horses every time. William Croke of Ballingarry is a great singer. He used to sing in it yet his occupation is a butcher in the village of Ballingarry. Andrew Bourke of Ballintaggart was a noted walker. He used walk five miles in three quarters of an hour. Robert Cormack of Boulea was a great walker. He used walk to all the fairs in Thurles, Kilkenny and Clonmel and back again. James Pollard of Tinnock was a great jumper. He used jump twenty five feet in a high jump*. John Brennan Boulea was a great dancer, used used dance reels
    pole jumping over gates or fences