Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he said "you have my hay and you shall suffer." The tenant replied in great expression coolness and said "Oh Mr Hatt you are not telling me the truth". This tenant got a lot of horses and [?] to ready on the previous night and drew to a friend who drew hay on the same track as the tenant [and was similiar to that of the tenant], the police were sent in search of the hay but failed to prove a case, others tried the same stunt but failed. When Mr Hatt heard this. He said, "O Downey, built upon a rock but others built upon sand and did not succeed."