Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he covered him up in the road of hay brought into Tipperary town bought a suit of clothes for the Gallant Michael. He then faced for the town of Longford and went to Dublin and with the money he sailed for America and his wife and daughter were left at home and one evening they were milking cows one of the R.I.C. went into the house and got under the bed so that he could hear something about the murder. The daughter when she had the cows milked went into the bed room for a candle and when she was coming out she spotted the helmet shining. She came out and told her mother not to talk about Braddle. She got a forty-gallon pot and filled it with water and as soon as the water was boiling she got a bucket of meal and put it into the boiling water. Then she got two buckets and bade her mother to fill them out of the pot, she gave her mother some excuse and kept her going bringing the buckets and she kept throwing them under the bed. The R.I.C. never opened his mouth and next day the rest of the police came looking for him and when they caught his boot to pull him out the rest of
    Mary O' Connor
    Ráth an Bhaightiúnaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann