Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but the men were too weak for work, it was food they needed to nourish their poor weak bodies. One of these road scheme was undertaken in this district, the government undertook the construction of a road between Lagganstown road and the old road of Boytonrath, this partly constructed road is locally known as the "New Line". This scheme was a failure as the men were too weak to work, they were employed at the rate of one penny per day.
    Number of land lords assisted the suffering people but the land lords of this district did not try to relieve their distress. America sent cargoes of food to Ireland but the government would not allow their ships to bring it. Numbers of people endeavored to get to America but being worn out by starvation and illness they were unable to endure the hardships of the voyage, they died on board the ships and were cast over board. The people said that if a road could be made to America it would be made with the dead bodies of the Irish people.
    1. am
    Mary O' Connor