Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sheaves then it was combed with a carder and brought into the kitchen where it was squitched on a big stone on a timber block.
    Then a sheet was put under the black so that whent he seed fell it was safe. The flax seed was used for feeding calves and the straw was taken to the bog and buried there. There is a small trench still in our bog near the "Sgibirín" where my Granmother often gave a hard days work "boogging" the flax.
    The flax was buried for three weeks then it was taken out and put into "Bearts" to bleach and after a heavy rainfall it was combed and the light straw was used for bedding and the good straw was carried home and put in store. Then a weaver was hired to make sheets and shirts.
    The great weaver for this locality was Robinson. He lived in a little cabin near Dangan grave-yard + the is still called Robinson's . The weaver was a distinguished man at the time. The on day which the weaver would come the people would white-wash and clean up the kitchen and put on clean clothes. The weaver got two penies a day (which is equal to five)
    Mary O' Connor
    Ráth an Bhaightiúnaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann