Scoil: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district was very much affected by the famine. All the old people say nothing about it except to relate the hardships suffered by the people. The district was much more thickly populated before the famine than now.
    The old people say that the famine was a visitation from God on the people because they were so lazy. The years before the famine potatoes were never so plentiful, they even grew alon te ditches, and the people did not harvest them, but left them to rot. Next year the potatoes rotted in the ground before the people could dig them out, but they managed to obtain enough for that year. Next Spring they had but very little seed for sewing. When the time for digging came the potatoes had all rotted in the ground so the people had no
    1. am
    Richard Gorman