Scoil: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    food. All the young people who had any money at all went off to America and left all after them. Sometimes they sold their farms for as much money as would take them to America. There are several cases of where people gave fields to rich neighbours for a bag of meal.
    Many old people say that many of those who starved by the roadside were forced to do so by their richer neighbours, who stayed up at night minding their turnip gardens gun in hand, for the poor starving people might steal a turnip or two. Those who did so were only too anxious to see the poor people die so that they could then fall in for their few acres of land and it is said that many of the big farms which are here about were formed in this manner. People were
    1. am
    Richard Gorman