Scoil: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 7245)

Cuilleann, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seosamh Mainséal

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    road to Emly. Bill said nothing but raised his leg and painted it in the direction asked for. The gentleman smiled and said "If you could do anything lazier than what you are at I will give you half-crown". "By Dad sir come down and put it in my pocket" said Bill.
    Drunk again
    One day Bill had some money and he went to a public-house and stayed there all day. In the evening as he was going home he met the priest, and the priest said to him "Drunk again Bill" By dad Father, so am I said Bill.
    Above were four stories collected by Mary English Cullen From Nicholas English Cullen.
    Without a light
    There was once a man named William Archer. One day he went to Pallas and when he was coming home it was dark and he had no light and he took the ass from under the car and drew the car himself and when the guards come they asked him where was his light and he said "go back and ask the driver"
    His wife's funeral
    Bill's wife died some years ago. When the coffin had been placed in the hearse, Bill sat up with the driver,