Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cock each night. Then she looked through an old bottle which was supposed she got from the fairies and she told them their names and the places they lived in. She also told them also that they would never be able to bring the hen in to her house but to try it anyhow.
    So they left her house and when they arrived at home they found the man in the same condition. They told him their story and he said it would be a great thing if he could be cured as he was suffering very much.
    They watched the hen each night and on this night they caught her and fastened her two legs with a cord and put her in to a basket.
    On the next day they set out and brought the hen. On the top of a hill stood Biddy Early’s house and as they were crossing a stream outside her house the hen jumped out of the basket and flew away like the wind and they were disappointed.
    So they went in to Biddy Early’s house without the hen. ”Aha” said she. “I told ye would not be able to bring in the hen” and she told them that he would never be cured.
    Then she looked through the bottle and
    said that the man was still in bed and was as ill as ever and she also said that he would be growing weaker and weaker day by day until he would die.
    So they went home and there the hen was at home before them. The poor man was lying tossing on his bed and shortly afterwards he died.
    Miss Christina Malley
    An Cheapach Liath Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir