Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One night a man was coming home from town and he was riding on a horse. As he rode along he came to a lonely spot and he said within himself that he hoped he would not meet any of the “good people”.
    Just then he saw before him an old sheep. This sheep was shorn and she had also a fetter on her legs. This was in the middle of Winter and the man had pity on her.
    So he dismounted and he took the fetter off her legs. Then the sheep went away very quickly and crossed some fields as if it was looking for some other sheep.
    The man got on his horse again and made for home. As he journeyed along he thought of the poor sheep that was shorn at such a time of year and he said it was very cruel. The night being very dark he made haste but his only trouble was now he had to pass a fort.
    Then there appeared before him the same sheep again but he did not know it until afterwards he considered. He dismounted the second time and he took off the fetter. Then he rode towards home and when he looked about to see where the sheep was she was changed into a woman.
    Then she jumped up behind him on the horse and the man nearly fainted. Luckily enough he had a knife in his pocket and he stuck her twice with it. Then she replied that it was well he did not do it the third time or he wouldn’t go home alive. The man took no notice of what she said but headed fast for home.
    When he arrived at home the horse was all sweat and he put her into a cabin and when he went to take him out in the morning he was dead.
    Christina Maley
    John Maley