Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night many ago a certain man was coming home from a friend's house...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At last the time came when he could put up with it no longer. Early one morning he went to the priest and told him the story. The priest listened while the man was speaking an then remained in silence for a few moments.
    Then he spoke slowly. He told him to go out early that evening and continue walking until he would see the horse coming. Then he told him to sprinkle the holy water which he would give him on the ground. This is the way the priest told him to do it. He was to sprinkle the holy water in a ring around himself, but he was not to leave the least piece of ground without sprinkling.
    That evening the man did as he was told, he went out half earlier than usual. When he saw the horse coming him he did as the priest told him to do.
    The horse was approaching rapidly but when he came with a few feet of the man he stopped suddenly. Before the man knew what was happening the horse had become a man of fire.
    When the man awoke to reality he was now in his own bed. An hour after the man had gone to meet the horse the priest and another man followed him. After searching about for an hour they found him unconscious by the road side and they carried him to his own house. From that time onwards nothing was ever seen there though several people passed through that field at all hours of the night.
    Bridie Gregan
    An Cnoc, Co. an Chláir