Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir

When I was a boy going to school I remember to hear my father...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that it also contained about ten or twelve cows.
    The man in the little house said, “Come down here and sit down”. He looked very old and feeble.
    By this time I felt excited. He asked me to come down a verse or two of a song as it would help to shorten the night.
    I am very sorry but I cannot sing, I said I never gave a recitation in my life. He told me if I could not sing or recite to clear out. I turned and started for the door but suddenly the cows started to kick. The first struck me and almost knocked me down and it continued until I arrived at the door. I went out on the road thinking of what I should do or where I would go for the night.
    I was about to go away when I looked towards the house; it had disappeared. It was then I knew it was haunted. After looking about for a while I saw a rick of hay. I went in intending to sleep there for the night. I climbed up to the bench that was cut, so I cut deeper down.
    I was going to sleep when I heard talking coming from the road. When it came to where the rick was I could plainly hear the men talking. It seemed they were carrying something heavy. One of them seemed to be over burdened and he kept arguing all the time.
    Well says one of them. “Why need you
    Leona Griffey