Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

get the clothes or anything else they want for it.
    A few nights before the marriage the lady's parents have the "picking of the gander".They only invite a few friends on that night .The man brings a few boys also.He never brings girls with he thinking it would not be "lucky".
    They settle with a priest for a certain day to get married.They generally get married on Tuesday or on Saturday.As soon as they are married they go in their "honey moon"to some near town.They all have motor cars now when they are getting married.Someone often gets an old shoe and ties it to the car that the married couple are in.Rice is often thrown at them also.so that they may have good luck.
    Some people do not go in their " honeymoon" at all only go home and give a good wedding.The young people are more anxious for the wedding than any other part of the marriage .The "strawboys" go to the young man's house this night and dance a set.As soon as they have danced a set they go away again.They never .
    Kitty Donnellan
    Craig na nGabhar, Co. an Chláir