Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was to "Biddy" this woman went to as last and she told her the story of the buried gold. "Well my good woman" said Biddy, "The treasure is there without a doubt and you have a fair haired cousin and if he goes with you to Finlae church yard you will get it without any trouble."
    ["]But you had in your company a certain man who works for a priest and while he continues to go the gold will never be found." The woman thanked her and said it was time to be going as the man who was with her might be getting impatient. Make your mind easy about that man said she for he is a good part of the road home already and as he will go to Finlae to night the priest[']s boy will be there before him.
    The woman went home and found that everything she was told was true. That was their last visit to Finlae church yard for she thought if they got the treasure they would kill her and keep it themselves. As for the treasure it sill rests peac[e]fully in Finlae church yard.
    Mary Howard
    An Cnoc, Co. an Chláir