Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

during the winter.We got lambs from them twice each year.
    The horse is a very useful animal.it is the horse that does most of the work of the farm during the year and my father is very kind to him.The horse is always kept inside by night in Winter time.My father takes great care of the horse during the winter.he gets hay ,oats and turnips.
    The asses are not as useful as the horse but they help him to do some of the work.They get hay during the winter months.
    We have three pigs and we feed them three times each day.
    My mother has twenty hens ,ten ducks and three geese.She takes great care of the fowl.They lay more eggs than we require for our own use during the Summer and we sell them in the local market on Saturday.
    Bridie Gregan
    An Cnoc, Co. an Chláir