Scoil: Inis Bheag (Inch), Inish (uimhir rolla 16186)

An Inse, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Beolain

in honour of St Bridget.
    In practically every house on Shrove Tuesday night in this locality pancakes are made for the tea.
    Those young girls and boys who did not get married during the Shrove period are well reminded of the fact by many gay boys and girls who spoil their clothes with chalk on Chalker Sunday.
    In this locality on Ash Wednesday morning all people attend mass as it is before mass the priest distributes the Blessed ashes.
    Of course it is the custom in the locality as in all other parts of Ireland to wear the shamrock on St Patrick’s day.
    Another old custom that is observed in this locality on Easter Sunday is that each member of the house should eat more eggs on that day than on any other day throughout the year.
    On May day the man of the house brings in a branch of white thorn as the old people say that it a very nice way to bring in the Summer.
    All the boys and girls and boys in this locality gather together in one certain place on St John’s night and bonfires are then lighted.
    The woman of the house usually kills a cock on St. Martin’s day and sprinkles the blood at the door and sometimes she dips a piece of flannel in the blood and keeps
    Teresa Boland
    Inis, Co. an Chláir