Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is not right to get married the fourth day after shrove night. The sheaf that would be tied in harvest would be loosened in Spring. It is unlucky to meet a funeral or to meet a red haired woman the day of the marriage. The man would go on horseback and the bride behind him coming home, they used not have any carriage long ago. In the homes the people used to get married. Flannel clothes the people used wear with hoops and cloak, and a cap with a lace frill from ear to ear. It is not right to get drunk the day of the marriage. The people throw rice on them or a shoe after them going out the chapel. The people used have another old saying about the marriage, "The ring is round it has no end, the marry you I do intend".
      1. filíocht
    Mary Mc Mahon