Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

The Gobán Saor
    The Gobán Saor was a great stonemason he used go around building castles .He was getting old and he wanted to get his son married to a smart woman and as clever as himself.One day he sent his son to town to sell a sheep's skin and told him to bring home the skin and the price of it,as he was going away he met a woman on the road she asked him what did he want for the skin he told her,and said that he wanted the skin again ,she kept the wool and gave the skin back to him and the money.He went home and the Gobán asked him who did he sell it to ,he told him ,"Well that is a smart woman"he said ,he said then that she should come to visit his house ,and not to come by road or by land ,and not to come alone,or no company with her .She walked along the top of a wall and a dog with her ,so she was not alone .A king out in England wanted to build a castle ,so the old Gobán and the young Gobán
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Michael Mc Mahon