Scoil: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A man named Conny Mc Mahon lived in Miltown. A market was held in Miltown Malbay then as now on Thursdays At the time the women and boys of the districts surrounding the town brought the goods for sale. These often included small quantities such as a stone or two of Oat-meal ,a few stones of potatoes .
    Gearóid was at the market as he wanted to buy some potatoes .Conny had bought a basket of potatoes at the market or at least had bought several small quantities and had succeeded in filling his basket .Gearóid found that all saleable potatoes had been bought up before he reached the market.
    He approached Conny and tried to induce him to sell the potatoes he Gearóid wanted them badly.His request however was met by Conny with the jibe "Aidhr Gander Ó Gí " His request was repeated the second time and was responded to with the same jibe. Gearóid then started his his satire as follows:-
    Is an-fhear Conny Mc mahon,
    Is ainm dó "gandeer Ó Gí
    Tiomaineann sé roabhach seana- capall
    Is baineann se croiceann na laogh
    Buaileann sé síos an t-sean mhargadh
    Feáchann sé isteach ann go cruinn
    Buaileann sé bob ar na cailleacha
    Is meallann se buachaill mangáin.
    before he had time to proceed further Conny offered him the potatoes at a lesser price than he himself had paid and the satire was never concluded.
      1. filíocht
    Edmond Connole