Scoil: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir

1V 'Se tuigtear le dream peann-ghlic na gaedhilge ceart
    Gur mheillis led pheann annracht do dreacht ar fad
    Gur trodaire cam sreang -bhriste gan bhrígh gan bhlas
    Cuireann ludhairne cam ramhar uaidh ,gan sníomh gan snas.

As we journey to the south west from leacht Conáin for the betterpart of a mile or so we arrive at what is styled leaba Diarmuid is Gráinne.Here is supposed to have been the resting place place of Diarmuid is Gráinne for one night when they were on the run or as is said locally "in their keeping"and when they were being pursued by Finn
    This leaba consists of two large stones or flags standing upright with another huge flag placed on top. Underneath the top flag and between the others is at the present day a very marshy spot or Bogach as it is locally called.
    It seems incredulous to men of the present day that the local tradition re the erection of said leaba could have any semblance of truth or that it would be at all possible for a single individual to carry the two uprights one under each arm to their resting place and certainly Gráinne's apron strings must have been of extraordinary texture to bear the weight of the other in her apron.
    Teangacha
    Anthony Conway