Scoil: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Sliabh na Lice, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

extent is still a thing which presaged ill- omen to the people of the house.Cases are talked of where a man who went into a house to redden his pipe would on no account be allowed out until the pipe went out i.e "go dtí go mbeadh an piopa múchtha aige ".
    Om May eve huge numbers visited a lake in the townland of Aylebrach in this district.The young and the old attended .The young men and girl had a "moneen dance,"while the more advanced looked on and later picked the "tréan-lus "water hemlock which grew on the shore at the edge of the water.The "tréan-lus "was rubbed to the cow's teats and was supposed to possess the powers of preventing the butter- charmer being successful in her art.
    Belief in the butter- charmer still exists though it is dying out very quickly.
    The burying of portions of dead animals ,boiled potatoes in the garden of the neighbour is suffered to bring a bad crop to the owner of the garden and correspondingly good crop to the one who performs the act.
    It is related in the locality that in a case where the butter is churned away the identity of the butter -charmer could be made known by putting any piece of iron preferably the toe of the plough or the reaping hook into the fire .While the iron is being heated the culprit is supposed to suffer great torments and in some cases will come to house to beg relief.As long as the iron is kept in the fire the suffering continues but ceases when it is taken out.
    Teangacha