School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

fort you can see the other three forts.
    It is said that these forts were built for protection against the Irish by the Danes. It is also said that where there were three rings in a fort a king lived. It is said that when they were built first they had rooms and halls just like an ordinary house and that they were just below the level of the ground. There were very deep foundations of stone in the forts and then on the top were walls of earth.
    In them times they had shells which were very valuable and also gold hidden in the rooms. In time to come these rooms fell in and the grass grew over them. Old people say that if people had the courage to dig the forts they would get treasure in abundance
    If a person stands on one fort they can see two or three others. This was so because when the Danes were building the forts they built them in view of one another so as they could give warning to one another if there was danger.
    In some forts there is a hallow in the centre like as if there would be a door. A man named Downes went to cut some trees from a fort in Kildimo. All went well until he had two or three bushes cut. Then as he was going to release a black-thorn bush from one that was growing he scraped his hand with a branch and blood-poisoned it. After being
    Máirtín Mac Flanncaidhe
    Ceathrú an Logáin, Co. an Chláir