Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. Travelling Folk
    The Tellings come to this district at Christmas and they have a horse van in which they sleep and travel, they sell delph and pictures and boot laces; when they come to the houses the people give them something to eat; these come in one family and they get their delph in the nearest town.
    The Rooneys stay in Culderry, they put a camp up with a water proof sheet to sleep in; they have a horse and cart to travel in and they also sell and buy ponies and when they come to the people they get money and that is how they make their living.
    James Molloy stays in Cunninghams in Ballyhoo and he sells bootlaces and pins and books; he comes to this district about every two or three months; he is not very poor but he is blind.
    There comes another poor man
      1. daoine de réir aicme