Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said and there is to be seen yet an altar at Louth Hall where the priests used to be saying mass. When the priests would be saying mass there would be one or two men watching to see if the soldiers would be coming and if they were they would go away to hide
    Written by Angela Martin 11th January 1938
    Told Mrs Martin 10th January 1938
    Reaghstown, Ardee
  2. Mass Paths
    In 1798 the priests had no chapels to say mass in, they would have to say mass in lonely places safe from the English so that the people had to go long journeys to hear mass;
    There was one of the places near Reaghstown and the old stone path leading to it is still called the mass pass;
    Some distance away a few miles there stands the remains of a rock used by the Priests which is to be seen yet.
    There was a monastery in Louth and it was burned by the English but the monks escaped.
    John Durnin