Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the ruins of an old castle in Newstone the last person that lived there was Mr Mc Gourish it is built five hundred years and I do not know who built; It is in the Parish of Drumcondrath in the townland of Newstone and the Barony of Slane Lower and in Co. Meath.
    There is a portion of an old castle at Magheracloy in the parish of Magheracloy and the Barony of Farney Co Monaghan,
    Over the doors and windows of the castle, there is some very beautiful carving;
    On the top of the castle there are two battle towers from which it could be defended in case of attack; There are also dungeons in which prisoners were kept, In Drumbridge graveyard there are the ruins of an old church; The holy water stones are there yet; and on them there are flowers carved. This church is about six hundred years old; The way it was destroyed was the time there were plunderers in the country and it was burned, it is in the Parish of Drumconrath and the Barony of Slane Lower in Meath, In the kitchen of Magheracloy castle there is a dresser which is three hundred years old. On the front of the dresser there are four lions beautifully
    null
    null