Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Marchmallow is a plant which grows up along a wall it is a good cure for a swelling when boiled on water and rubbed to the swelling.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    its juice. There is another old herb called the Blithin and it cures yellow jaundice you boil it first and drink its juice.
    Told by
    Felix Carloan
    Crowmartin
    on 30th May 1938
    Written by Peter Osborne on 28th May 1938
    Lagan.
  2. buying and selling
    long ago there would be people buying and selling on their way home from mass; They would have a field appointed and after mass all the people would come to it; This was called a Cant. They would be selling clothe's and brooms made of heather, and vegetables also and other things as well. They would swop one thing for another; There would be men going around saying, Any Rags, Any bones and bottles today". The coins that are going now are not like the coins that were going a long time ago. A threepenny bit is called a Kid's eye. A sixpence is called a tanner; A shilling is called a bob; Two shilling's is called a Floren; one pound is called a quid. A crown is called a Cart wheel; There is a man of the name of James Malloy he comes round every year selling ballads and anyone that would give him
        1. trádáil
    Jane Boylan