Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Others would go to 6 O" Clock in morning and bring home the holy water. The people would bring in their friends and give them a bit of the pudding. Then at breakfast every member of the faimly sat together. The father blessed the family.
    Told by Mrs Clarke
    Edmondstown
    Ardee
    on the 12th Dec 1938
    Written by Angels White
    Edmondstown
    Ardee
    on the 13th Dec 1938
  2. buying and selling
    There would be people buying and selling on there way home from mass; they would have a field pointed out and after mass the people would come to it to buy. About fifty years ago shops were not so plentiful as they are now; There are four shops in my district at present; Long ago after mass there would be stalls outside the Church with people selling sweets and oranges; Some people would not have the money to pay for the things and they would exchange labour; There used to be a
        1. trádáil
    null