School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

away home not seeing the men.
    About four o'clock in the morning the old men awakened and found that the music had stopped, and all the people had gone home.
    They stood up and looking around them saw a crowd of soldiers all dressed in red and fighting with swords at Cullaville lane, Cloghanmoyle. When the men had come to the place where they had seen the fighting, it had gone to Flowery Hill. When they reached Flowery Hill they saw that the soldiers were fairies and had gone to Kelly's Fort of Crowmartin and disappeared into the fort.
    The two men said that one of the bands of fairies had killed the other and it is said that there were no fairies in the district from that day to this.