School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He went home and fell a third time going in the door and the rest of the family nearly died with the fright. They carried him in and that night he died.
    He had a little boy of whom he was very fond. The boy went to where the man was lying dead and put his hand on him and that boy also died. None of the rest of the family was allowed to go near that room. It was locked up and the remainder of the Finnegans got a new house built. It is said that anyone who goes near this house is supposed to die. When people pass the place where this house is they are to bless themselves and say "Lord have mercy on the dead!".
  2. There are two fairy forts in the district. One of them is called "Rock Sionnach" and the other is called the Big Fort. Both of them are in the townland of Corstown. They are within view of each other.
    They are round
    Corstown, Co. na Mí