Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The staple food of the people here was potatoes, and buttermilk. On Sundays only were they given any meat.
    In the morning they invariably had oatmeal porridge - after which they got one cup of tea and a slice of wheaten bread without butter.
    In the harvest time they got a wicker basket of potatoes in the field for their breakfast. until the corn was threshed and the oatmeal back from the mill they always ate potatoes and salt for their supper.
    An old farmer in Drumcar named Forde, fed his horses at five in the morning, & frequently between that and seven he went to the stables and if the horses were not eating - he would beat them with a big stick - If he saw any of his men not eating during meal time he gave him the sack at once, for he said they could not work if they did not eat.
    There were egg-eating contests at Easter, the natural result of which was - very sick people.
    1. táirgí