Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

Intoxicants were smuggled to Ganderstown strand and sent inland to Ardee, Cavan, etc.

Intoxicants were smuggled to Ganderstown strand and sent inland to Ardee, Cavan, &c. The authorities found out the road along which the contraband goods were carried, & when the next lot was expected to be come along. The police were given orders to go to the public house at Drumcar cross and wait the arrival of the goods there. The publican was noted for aiding the smugglers in every possible way. In fact he had a kind of cave near the house, in which to store the goods.
    He "welcomed" the policemen, and gave them a plentiful supply of grog and entertained them right royally. When they had drunk well if not wisely, he attended to the fire and got down his fiddle and played them all to sleep. Amid the snores of the sleeping policemen, the publican heard the laden carts rattle along the road, and they were many miles on their way before the represetatives of law awakened.